Tommy's Service - Premium Renovations & Custom Interiors

12 October 2026 · 3 min read

Kitchen Renovation Cost in Amsterdam: 2026 Prices

Handleless grey kitchen with a tall oven column, an island with a quartz-look waterfall top, a skylight above and wide oak floorboards

A new kitchen in the Netherlands costs €7,000 to €15,000 on average in 2026, installation and appliances included, according to Homedeal (January 2026). Luxury kitchens run from €15,000 to €25,000 or more, and a luxury bespoke kitchen starts from about €20,000. A bespoke kitchen by Tommy's Service starts from around €25,000; a professionally fitted IKEA kitchen with premium fronts is the less expensive route to a similar look. Below: what each part costs, what IKEA charges for fitting, and what Amsterdam adds.

Kitchen prices in 2026

KitchenTypical price
Average new kitchen, incl. installation and appliances€7,000-€15,000
Luxury kitchen€15,000-€25,000 or more
Luxury bespoke kitchenfrom €20,000
Market prices for the Netherlands. Source: Homedeal, 5 January 2026; its main price table includes VAT.

What each part of a kitchen costs

PartTypical cost
Removing the old kitchen€450-€650
Installing the new kitchen, incl. connecting appliances€1,000-€2,500
Set of built-in appliances€2,000-€5,000
Worktop, 3 m of laminate€900
Worktop, 3 m of composite€1,500
Worktop, 3 m of granite or ceramic€2,450
Moving water and electrical lines€500-€1,200
Sources: Keukenloods (removal), Homedeal, January 2026 (other rows).

Keukenloods puts installation at €700-€2,500, depending on size, layout and materials. The spread comes mostly from what has to change around the kitchen, not from the cabinets themselves.

What IKEA charges for fitting

IKEA's own kitchen installation in the Netherlands costs a start rate of €299 plus €69.99 per hour, and the fitter first visits to check the room and give a price (IKEA, 2026). Before you compare any quotes, check which work around the kitchen each one includes: moving drains or the hob, a new electrical group, plastering, the floor and the worktop.

We fit IKEA kitchens too, and upgrade them with premium fronts, stone worktops and lighting. The choice is explained in IKEA kitchen or bespoke.

Why a kitchen in Amsterdam costs more

Labour in the Randstad costs on average 10-15% more than the national average (Homedeal, July 2026). Typical Amsterdam extras:

  • Delivery and street space. Tall units and stone worktops often go up narrow stairs by hand. Materials on the street need an object permit (€181.30 for up to two weeks in 2026), and reserving up to two parking bays costs €150.90 (Gemeente Amsterdam).
  • Walls. Opening the kitchen to the living room is popular. Removing a load-bearing wall needs a structural calculation and a permit; in 2026 Amsterdam charges 0.76% of the building costs for the structural check, at least €100. A new kitchen in the same place needs no permit.
  • Power and extraction. An induction hob often needs a heavier electrical connection, and in an apartment the extractor route depends on the building's ventilation.
  • Apartments. A VvE can set rules for working hours, noise and the route of drains.

Where a bespoke kitchen budget goes

A bespoke kitchen by Tommy's Service starts from around €25,000. That buys made-to-measure cabinetry in veneer or lacquer, a granite, marble or quartz worktop chosen for how you cook, and lighting built into the units. Cabinets and stone have their own production time, so we plan them before the old kitchen comes out. The work on site takes six to eight weeks. Examples are on our premium kitchens page.

VAT on a new kitchen: 21%

The 9% rate applies only to insulating, painting, plastering and wallpapering homes older than two years. Fitting a kitchen falls under the standard 21% rate (Belastingdienst).

How to keep the cost under control

  • Keep the sink and the hob where the connections are. Moving them adds €500-€1,200 for pipes and cables alone.
  • Spend on what you touch every day: the worktop, drawers and hinges. Tall units behind doors can be simpler.
  • Have a stone worktop measured on the installed cabinets, not on the drawing.
  • Avoid the classic layout errors in 10 common Amsterdam kitchen mistakes.

Want a figure for your own kitchen? We visit for free and send a written quote. Get in touch.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new kitchen cost in Amsterdam in 2026?
The Dutch average for a new kitchen with installation and appliances is €7,000-€15,000; luxury kitchens cost €15,000-€25,000 or more (Homedeal, January 2026). A bespoke kitchen by Tommy's Service starts from around €25,000.
What does it cost to have a kitchen installed?
€1,000-€2,500 on average, including connecting the appliances (Homedeal, 2026). IKEA charges a €299 start rate plus €69.99 per hour for its own installation.
What does a stone worktop cost?
About €2,450 for 3 metres of granite or ceramic, against €1,500 for composite and €900 for laminate (Homedeal, 2026). Thickness, edges and cut-outs change the price.
Do I need a permit for a new kitchen?
No, not for a kitchen in the same place. Removing a load-bearing wall does need a permit and a structural calculation.
How long does a kitchen renovation take?
Six to eight weeks on site. Bespoke cabinets and stone worktops are made before the old kitchen comes out.

Sources and further reading

  1. Keuken prijzen - Homedeal, 5 January 2026
  2. Keuken monteren kosten - Keukenloods
  3. IKEA Keukeninstallatie - IKEA Nederland
  4. Verbouwing kosten - Homedeal, 7 July 2026
  5. Algemene legesverordening Amsterdam 2026, tarieventabel - Gemeente Amsterdam
  6. Werkzaamheden aan woningen: 9% btw - Belastingdienst

Ready to elevate your living space?

Book a free, no-obligation consultation - we'll talk through your ideas, suggest the best solutions and map out a plan for an amazing renovation.

+31 6 44 77 98 05WhatsApp us