top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the principles of processing information about you, including personal data and cookies, on our website, located at the URL: amsterdamrenovation.nl. The website is operated and personal data is managed by Tommy’s Service, with its registered address at Rietschoot 274, 1511 WT Oostzaan.

The contact email address of the website operator is www.tommysservice.nl">info@www.tommysservice.nl. The operator is responsible for your personal data concerning the information you voluntarily provide on the website.

1. General Information

The website processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling inquiries through forms

  • Fulfillment of requested services

  • Presentation of offers or information

The website collects information about users and their behavior in the following ways:

  • Through voluntarily provided data in forms that are entered into the operator’s systems.

  • By saving cookie files (“cookies”) on end-user devices.

2. Selected Data Protection Methods Used by the Operator

User login and personal data entry points are secured through a transmission layer (SSL certificate). This ensures that personal data and login information entered on the website are encrypted on the user’s computer and can only be read on the target server.

The operator regularly performs data backup as part of data protection.

Regular software updates are a vital aspect of data protection, ensuring that all software used by the operator for data processing is up to date.

3. Hosting

The website is hosted and technically maintained on servers by the operator, cyberFolks.pl.

4. Your Rights and Additional Information on Data Usage

In certain situations, the administrator has the right to transfer your personal data to other recipients if it is necessary to fulfill an agreement with you or to meet the obligations imposed on the administrator. This applies to authorized employees and collaborators who use the data to fulfill the website’s purpose.

Your personal data processed by the administrator will not be retained for longer than necessary, as specified by separate regulations (e.g., accounting). Marketing data will not be processed for more than 3 years.

You have the right to request from the administrator:

  • Access to your personal data

  • Rectification of your personal data

  • Erasure of your personal data

  • Restriction of data processing

  • Data portability

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including profiling, based on the controller's interest, provided that your rights and freedoms override those interests, especially in the context of establishing, pursuing, or defending legal claims.

You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at the address: Bezuidenhoutseweg 30, 2594 AV The Hague, Netherlands, concerning the actions of the administrator.

Providing personal data is voluntary but necessary for the operation of the website. Automated decisions, including profiling, may be made in relation to you for the purpose of providing services under the concluded agreement and for direct marketing by the administrator.

Personal data is not transferred to third countries within the meaning of data protection regulations, meaning that it is not transmitted outside the European Union.

5. Information in Forms

The website collects information voluntarily provided by the user, including personal data, if provided. In some cases, the website may store information facilitating the linking of form data with the user’s email address.

Data provided in forms is processed for the specific purpose indicated in each form, such as handling service requests, commercial contact, or registration of services, and is explained in a clear and transparent manner.

6. Administrator’s Logs

Information about user behavior on the website may be logged and used for website administration purposes.

7. Significant Marketing Techniques

The operator uses statistical analysis of website traffic through Google Analytics (Google Inc., USA). The operator does not transfer personal data to this service provider, only anonymized information. This service relies on the use of cookies on the user’s end device. Users can review and edit preferences related to Google’s advertising network by using the tool: Google Ad Preferences.

8. Cookie Information

The website uses cookies. Cookies are computer data, specifically text files, stored on the user’s end device and designed for use on the website. Cookies typically contain the name of the website they come from, the duration of storage on the end device, and a unique number.

The operator of the website places and accesses cookies on the user’s end device.

Cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • Maintaining user sessions on the website (after logging in), so users do not have to re-enter their login and password on each subpage.

  • Achieving the purposes defined in the “Significant Marketing Techniques” section.

Two fundamental types of cookies are used within the website: “session” (session cookies) and “persistent” (persistent cookies). “Session” cookies are temporary files that are stored on the user’s end device until they log out, leave the website, or close the software (web browser). “Persistent” cookies are stored on the user’s end device for a specified period or until the user deletes them.

Web browsing software (web browser) usually allows cookies to be stored on the user’s end device by default. Website users can change these settings. Web browsers enable cookie deletion and automatic cookie blocking. Detailed information on this topic can be found in the web browser’s help or documentation.

Limiting the use of cookies may affect some of the website’s functionalities.

Cookies placed on the user’s end device may also be used by entities cooperating with the website operator, particularly companies such as Google (Google Inc., USA), Facebook (Facebook Inc., USA), Twitter (Twitter Inc., USA).

9. Managing Cookies – How to Express and Withdraw Consent in Practice?

If a user does not want to receive cookies, they can change their browser settings. It should be noted that disabling cookies necessary for authentication processes, security, and user preferences may make it difficult or even impossible to use certain website features.

To manage cookie settings, select the web browser you are using from the list below and follow the instructions:

  • Edge

  • Internet Explorer

  • Chrome

  • Safari

  • Firefox

  • Opera

Mobile devices:

  • Android

  • Safari (iOS)

  • Windows Phone

bottom of page